Tag: Royal

Celebrities give morale-boost to injured personnel

By Sharon Black

David Beckham and Ray Winstone both dropped into the Royal Centre for Defence Medicine at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Birmingham to see injured Service personnel and the medical staff who treat them and show their appreciation for the jobs that they do. Ray was the one who instigated the visit and invited his friend David to join him.

Royal Navy teams help prevent tug sinking

By Sharon Black

Sailors from the frigate HMS Lancaster and offshore patrol ship HMS Severn struggled in dark, freezing conditions to plug a hole in the damaged hull of the Christos XXII and pump out tonnes of water to prevent it sinking.

UK Defence ministers visit Armed Forces overseas

By Sharon Black

The Minister of State for the Armed Forces , Andrew Robathan, and the Minister for Defence Equipment, Support and Technology , Philip Dunne, visited personnel in Afghanistan to witness first-hand the progress being made in mentoring Afghan forces to take on their own security challenges. During their visit, they also met with International Security Assistance Force ( ISAF ) and Afghan military commanders as well as Afghanistan’s Ministers for Defence and Interior in the capital Kabul

Libya operation recognition for Naval Air Squadron personnel

By Sharon Black

The 4 servicemen from 815 Naval Air Squadron are among 1,500 Royal Navy personnel to receive medals for their part in the NATO -led Libya operation. The aircrew and engineers, based at Royal Naval Air Station Yeovilton, were presented with NATO Operation Unified Protector medals for their participation in the Libya operation while serving with 217 Flight on board HMS Liverpool . Left to right: Lieutenant Alastair Crawford, Petty Officer Paul Perry and Lieutenant Craig Farquharson with their Operation Unified Protector medals [Picture: Crown Copyright/MOD 2012] The four who received medals for the operation were Lieutenant Alistair Crawford, Lieutenant Craig Farquharson, Petty Officer Paul Perry and Air Engineering Technician Matthew Parker

New Year Honours for Service personnel and Defence civilians

By Sharon Black

42 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence. The 162 Defence personnel named in the New Year Honours list for 2013 are as follows: ROYAL NAVY AWARDS PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH As Knight Commander Vice Admiral Andrew David Hugh MATHEWS CB As Companions Vice Admiral Charles Anthony JOHNSTONE-BURT OBE Rear Admiral Simon Robert LISTER OBE PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE As Commanders Rear Admiral Simon Boyce CHARLIER Colonel Matthew Edward PORTER OBE As Officers Captain Andrew BETTON Commander Nicholas Geoffrey DUNN Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas John GRACE Commander Timothy Mark HULME Surgeon Commander Anthony Wayne LAMBERT Commodore Richard William MASON Commodore James Mark SLAWSON As Members Warrant Officer 1(Abovewater Warfare Weapons) Paul Michael Stewart BARKER Warfare Specialist Commander Nigel David BOND Lieutenant Commander Christopher Paul CANNING Lieutenant Commander Damian Andrew Giles EXWORTHY Lieutenant Commander Terence GILLARD Royal Naval Reserve (Sea Cadet Corps) Warrant Officer 1 (Abovewater Warfare Tactical) James Edward HALL Warfare Specialist Lieutenant Commander Thomas Maxwell Philip HENDERSON Lieutenant Commander Rodney Leslie LESTER Lieutenant Commander Brian MEADOWS Warrant Officer 1 Annette Eileen PENFOLD Royal Naval Reserve Warrant Officer 1 David John ROACH Royal Marines Warrant Officer 1 (Air Engineering Technician) David Alun ROWLANDS Warrant Officer 1 Simon TOTTLE Royal Marines APPOINTMENTS TO THE CIVIL DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE As Commander Commodore William Michael WALWORTH OBE Royal Fleet Auxiliary QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL Acting Commander Simon Roscoe COTTAM Royal Naval Reserve ARMY AWARDS PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH As Knight Commander Lieutenant General James Jeffrey Corfield BUCKNALL CBE late Coldstream Guards As Companions Major General Shaun Alex BURLEY MBE late Corps of Royal Engineers Major General Ian Martin COPELAND late The Royal Logistic Corps Major General Gregory Stephen SMITH QVRM TD DL late The Royal Green Jackets Territorial Army PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE As Commanders Colonel Gareth Paul COLLETT late The Royal Logistic Corps Brigadier Peter Andrew FOX late Royal Regiment of Artillery Brigadier Edward Oliver FORSTER–KNIGHT OBE late Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police Brigadier John Craig LAWRENCE MBE late The Royal Gurkha Rifles As Officers Lieutenant Colonel Barry William BENNETT MBE Royal Regiment of Artillery Lieutenant Colonel Ian Miles COMERFORD Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Lieutenant Colonel Robert James HEALEY Royal Corps of Signals Colonel Garry HEARN late Royal Corps of Signals Lieutenant Colonel Peter Michael LITTLE The Royal Regiment of Scotland Colonel Nicholas Charles Tristram MILLEN late The Royal Dragoon Guards Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Marc Piers MOUNTFORD Intelligence Corps Lieutenant Colonel Robin Charles SMITH The Royal Logistic Corps Colonel Roger John Nathaniel STEWART late Corps of Royal Engineers Lieutenant Colonel Simon Philip STOCKLEY Corps of Royal Engineers Lieutenant Colonel Neil UNSWORTH The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment Colonel Murray Courtenay WHITESIDE MBE late Army Air Corps As Members Staff Sergeant Christopher Charles ATTRILL The Royal Irish Regiment Territorial Army Major Kenneth Harry BAKER The Royal Logistic Corps Major Joanna Jane BRAIN Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Bombardier Alexander Robert BUCHANAN Royal Regiment of Artillery Warrant Officer Class 1 Robert James COLLINS The Parachute Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Jonathan DEANS Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch Major Leigh James DRUMMOND The Royal Regiment of Scotland Lieutenant Colonel Paul John EDWARDS The Royal Logistic Corps Major Alastair Neil FIELD The Rifles Major Darren John FISHER The Royal Logistic Corps Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Terry John FITZGERALD Royal Corps of Signals Captain Andrew James FLETCHER Intelligence Corps Warrant Officer Class 2 James Alexander FORD Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Territorial Army Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher James FULLER Corps of Royal Engineers Major Frederick William GREENHOW Royal Regiment of Artillery Major Rowena Charlotte GRIFFITHS Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Major Charles Edward Digby GRIST The Rifles Major Barry HEAP Corps of Royal Engineers Major Cameron Arthur HILL The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army Major Steven Robin HOOK The Royal Logistic Corps Warrant Officer Class 2 Leslie John HUNT Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army Captain (Acting Major) Christian Glyndwr LAMB The Rifles Captain (Acting Major) Guy William John LOCK Coldstream Guards Major Matthew John Frederick MIDDLEDITCH QGM The Royal Logistic Corps Lieutenant Colonel Stephen John MORGAN Royal Corps of Signals Staff Sergeant Stuart Andrew NASH Royal Corps of Signals Territorial Army Major Andrew James PARKER The Royal Logistic Corps Lance Bombardier Benjamin James PARKINSON Royal Regiment of Artillery Major Hemchandra RAI BEM Adjutant General’s Corps (Gurkha Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Major Fabian Andrew David Lechmere ROBERTS MVO Irish Guards Lieutenant Colonel Brian Mackenzie ROSS The Royal Regiment of Scotland Major Robert SADLER Royal Mercian and Lancastrian Yeomanry Territorial Army Captain Andrew James SANGER Corps of Royal Engineers Major Mathew Timothy James SHORT Corps of Royal Engineers Captain Martyn Jonathan THOMPSON Royal Army Veterinary Corps Major Mark Lloyd WELHAM The Royal Welsh Captain Nicholas Simon WILSON The Yorkshire Regiment Major Kevin YOUNG Royal Regiment of Artillery Territorial Army QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL Major (Local Lieutenant Colonel) Stephen Wyatt BARTLETT TD The Rifles Territorial Army Brigadier Simon Michael John BELL TD late The Cheshire Regiment Territorial Army Major Philip Guy DAVIS Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class Reverend Louis KINSEY TD Royal Army Chaplains’ Department Territorial Army Sergeant Sonja McCOY Royal Corps of Signals Territorial Army ROYAL AIR FORCE PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH As Knight Commander Air Marshal Timothy Michael ANDERSON CB DSO Air Marshal Andrew Douglas PULFORD CBE As Companions Air Vice-Marshal Raymond Jackson PENTLAND Air Vice-Marshal Julian Alexander YOUNG OBE PROMOTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE As Commanders Air Commodore Nigel Philip BEET OBE Air Commodore Margaret Elaine WEST Group Captain Domonic Anthony STAMP As Officers Wing Commander Roderick Alexander BOUNDY Wing Commander Roderick John DENNIS Wing Commander Christopher John FISHER RAF Volunteer Reserve (Training) Group Captain James Cameron McGregor JOHNSTON Group Captain Michael Dawson LAVENDER Wing Commander Justine Elizabeth MORTON Wing Commander Stephen Michael Robert WARD MBE As Members Flight Lieutenant Timothy Alexander BARLOW Chief Technician David Jeremy BRIGGS Squadron Leader Benjamin John CLARK Sergeant Benjamin David CROSSLEY Squadron Leader Glynis Mary DEAN Warrant Officer Kevin John Patrick FOXWELL Squadron Leader Phillip Leslie JONES Squadron Leader Tal Thomas Adam LAMBERT Flight Sergeant Martin Alan PURVIS Squadron Leader Simon Edward READE Flight Sergeant Derek Charles SMITH Chief Technician Barry John STRINGER Warrant Officer Paul WHEABLE Warrant Officer David John WOODHEAD Flight Sergeant Dale Edward Spencer WOOLMAN-LANE QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL Warrant Officer Maureen KENDALL Royal Auxiliary Air Force CIVILIANS IN DEFENCE KNIGHT BACHELOR (Kt) Professor Hew Francis Anthony For services to the Ministry of Defence COMMANDERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE) James Michael Thomas COCHRANE For services to Health OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE) Mrs Anthea DOLMAN GAIR Ministry of Defence, Gloucestershire Mrs Diana DONOVAN For voluntary service to The Gurkha Welfare Trust James HEPBURN Ministry of Defence, London Christopher HURRAN Ministry of Defence, London Dr Vincent MIFSUD, TD For services to Defence Industry David Charles PENLINGTON Ministry of Defence, Gloucestershire Dr Cynthia Kit Man SHAW Ministry of Defence, London Mrs Sylvia Nina QUAYLE, TD For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (MBE) Mrs Ann Elizabeth CABLE For voluntary service to St John Ambulance William Andrew CAMBRIDGE For services to the Defence Industry Mrs Gail CAMPBELL For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion Colonel Stamford James CARTWRIGHT, TD For voluntary service to the West Midland Reserve Forces & Cadets Association Horace MacDonald CROSS For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion George Barrie DAVIES For voluntary service to St John Ambulance Malcolm DYER Ministry of Defence, London Jeremy JOBSON Ministry of Defence, London Lieutenant Colonel Graham John LAWRENCE Ministry of Defence, Andover Donald Albert MABEY For voluntary service to the RAF Association Colonel John Robert MacKENZIE, TD For voluntary service to St John Ambulance Nigel MAIN For services to the Defence Industry Miss Rachel McLAUGHLIN Ministry of Defence, London Paul Rossiter NEWSOME, JP For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help Christopher PAGE Ministry of Defence, Yeovil Ken PAYNE Ministry of Defence, London Harry PITCHFORTH For services to the Defence Industry Miss Mary Elizabeth PLUME Ministry of Defence, London David REES For services to Defence Capability William John SCOTT For voluntary service in the Air Training Corps Miss Hannah SEAKINS Ministry of Defence, Hitchin John UNDERHILL For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion THE BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (BEM) David Arnold BURCHELL For voluntary service to St John Ambulance Mrs Janet Stewart CAMPBELL For voluntary service to the British Red Cross Society Robert Paulin CLINTON For services to Veterans Aid Ian CLOUGH Ministry of Defence, Mid Glamorgan Mark Ellis GRINNALL Ministry of Defence, Monmouthshire Mrs Carole Jean HILLMAN For voluntary service to St John Ambulance Peter William SKELLON For voluntary service to the RAF Association Mrs Jean SLATER For voluntary service to St John Ambulance Colonel Alan Ronald TAPP For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

British Forces mark Christmas in Helmand

By Sharon Black

British forces serving in southern Afghanistan have been marking Christmas at military bases across Helmand Province today (25 December). The festivities took place as the troops completed a full day of operational duties. Many soldiers from the UK-led Task Force Helmand spent the day on patrol in support of the Afghan security forces, yet still most found time to open presents and ring home – and enjoy a freshly-prepared Christmas lunch with all the trimmings

Princess Royal attends naval cadets’ passing out parade

By Sharon Black

The Princess Royal , accompanied by her husband, Vice Admiral Sir Tim Laurence, was the guest of honour at BRNC ’s final passing-out-parade of the year. As the rain eased off, and with the Royal Marines band playing festive tunes, the Princess Royal was invited to inspect the cadets and take the salute during the march past. The parade signified the end of 30 weeks intensive training for the 67 Officer Cadets who can now enjoy Christmas with their families before embarking on the next stage of their Royal Navy careers

Royal Navy divers blow up WWII mine

By Sharon Black

A gigantic plume of water and mud was thrown up by a huge German mine, safely blown up by Royal Navy bomb disposal experts off the Kent coast after a delicate operation to remove it from a dredger.